English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
motor pump [correct]; motor/pump [correct]; motor-driven pump
DEF: A motor-actuated pump.
CONT: Hydraulic Systems for Wide-Bodied Airliners. ... A backup means of pressurizing all systems is provided by two electric motor-driven auxiliary pumps and two hydraulically operated, reversible motor pump units. The electric motor-driven pumps pressurize system 3 only. The reversible motor pump units, by means of a mechanical linkage in each unit, permit system 3 to pressurize systems 1 and 2 or be pressurized by either system 1 or 2. The two motor pump units mechanically connect system 1 with system 3 and system 2 with system 3 and are completely separate hydraulically. Each motor pump is hydraulically controlled by two electrically operated, motor-driven shutoff valves that operate simultaneously.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
motopompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe-moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pompe actionnée par un moteur.
OBS: motopompe : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: pompe-moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.