English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
motor nerve [correct]
CONT: Motor nerves in the peripheral nervous system carry information from the brain to the body. Scientists came up with the name "motor" because the first motor nerves studied were those that help with muscle movement, or what scientists call motor function. It was later discovered that motor nerves have other purposes in addition to making muscles move. They also send messages from the brain and the spinal cord to body organs. For example, motor nerves help the process of digestion by stimulating cells in the stomach to break down food chemically.
OBS: motor nerve; nervus motorius: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
nerf moteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nerfs moteurs (efférents) conduisent les influx provenant du SNC [système nerveux central] seulement.
OBS: nerf moteur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: nervus motorius : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.