English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
motor neuroprosthesis [correct, noun]; motor neural prosthesis [correct, noun]; motor neuroprosthetic [noun]; motor neural prosthetic [noun]
CONT: Motor neuroprostheses are devices that use electrical stimulation to elicit functional contractions in paralyzed muscles. Neuroprosthetic devices have been developed to restore functions such as hand grasp, standing, walking, respiratory function, and bowel and bladder control in individuals with paralysis.
OBS: motor neuroprostheses: plural.
OBS: motor neural prostheses: plural
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothèse motrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stimulation électrique est une technique efficace pour moduler et évoquer des réponses motrices. Elle inclut notamment la stimulation électrique fonctionnelle [...], la stimulation électrique épidurale [...], la stimulation cérébrale profonde [...], et l'ICMS [microstimulation intracorticale]. Ces technologies de neurostimulation ont mené au développement de neuroprothèses motrices qui visent principalement à soutenir les fonctions motrices par la stimulation électrique des muscles, des nerfs périphériques, de la moelle épinière ou du cerveau après un accident vasculaire cérébral ou une LME [lésion de la moelle épinière].