English (Electric Motors)
shaded pole motor [correct, standardized]
CONT: A shaded pole motor is the simplest form of a single phase motor and is very low in cost. It develops a rotating field by delaying the build up of magnetic flux through part of the pole structure.
OBS: shaded pole motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à bague de déphasage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: On a recours aux moteurs à bague de déphasage dans les cas où un couple peu élevé est suffisant : c'est le cas notamment des ventilateurs. Leur puissance est en général inférieure à ¼ HP [cheval-puissance]
OBS: moteur à bague de déphasage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de polo de sombra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor monofásico de inducción provisto de uno o más devanados auxiliares en cortocircuito, cuya posición magnética está decalada respecto de la del devanado principal.
OBS: Estos devanados están en el núcleo primario, generalmente el estátor.