English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
power-to-mass ratio of a motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum power of the motor to its mass.
OBS: The reciprocal of the above, i.e. the ratio of mass to maximum power, is also used.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
puissance pondérale d'un moteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la puissance maximale d'un moteur par sa masse.
OBS: Le quotient de la masse du moteur par sa puissance maximale est également utilisé.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.