English (Electric Motors)
subsynchronous reluctance motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of reluctance motor with more salient poles in the primary winding.
OBS: As a result, the motor operates at a constant average speed that is a submultiple of its apparent synchronous speed.
OBS: subsynchronous reluctance motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à réluctance subsynchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moteur à réluctance subsynchrone : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de reluctancia subsíncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de reluctancia cuyo número de salientes, que realizan la función de polos salientes, es superior al de los polos formados por el devanado del estátor, lo que permite su funcionamiento a una velocidad media constante que es igual a un submúltiplo de su velocidad síncrona aparente.