English (Electric Motors)
Schrage motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of alternating-current commutator motor whose speed is controlled by varying the position of sets of brushes on the commutator.
CONT: The Schrage motor is used in a variety of industrial applications, such as packaging machinery, conveyors, pumps, and knitting machines, where full torque is needed over a variable speed range.
OBS: Schrage motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur Schrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur triphasé à vitesse variable, alimentation rotorique, excitation en dérivation et balais réglables.
OBS: moteur Schrage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor Schrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor polifásico cuyo rotor está provisto de dos devanados; uno de ellos recibe la corriente de la red por intermedio de anillos, mientras que el otro está unido a un colector.
OBS: El colector lleva dos juegos de escobillas en posición regulable y suministra a cada una de las diferentes fases del estátor, tensiones regulables con objeto de obtener una variación de la velocidad y de la potencia reactiva tomada de la red.