English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
motor spindle [correct]
CONT: If strings or such do tangle around the drive belt and motor spindles you're in trouble - your upright vacuum cleaner's belt is likely to snap.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
axe du moteur [masculine noun]