English (Electric Rotary Machines)
motor synchronizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Synchronizing a machine by applying excitation to it after it has been accelerated to near synchronous speed and after it has been connected to the machine or system with which it is being synchronized.
OBS: motor synchronizing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
synchronisation en moteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Synchronisation obtenue en appliquant l'excitation à une machine après l'avoir amenée à une vitesse voisine de la vitesse synchrone et l'avoir connectée à la machine ou au réseau avec lequel elle est mise en synchronisme.
OBS: synchronisation en moteur : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
sincronización como motor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sincronización de una máquina obtenida aplicando la excitación después de haberla llevado a una velocidad próxima a la sincrona, y haberla conectado a la máquina o a la red, con las cuales se pone en sincronismo.