English (Police; Security; Penal Administration)
motorized patrol [correct]; vehicular patrol [correct]; roving patrol [correct]; vehicle patrol [correct]; mobile patrol [correct]
CONT: Motorized patrol ... provides the greatest mobility and flexibility of operations. Wider coverage is therefore possible, and considerably more incidents can be handled. Although a broader meaning can be attributed to them, these terms usually refer to automobile patrol.
CONT: Private Family Visiting Programs. The Main Control shall telephone the Visiting Unit 10 minutes prior to the taking of the count. The inmate shall step outside of the trailer facility to be counted by either the northwest tower or the roving patrol.
French (Police; Sécurité; Administration pénitentiaire)
patrouille motorisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La patrouille motorisée [est] appelée à couvrir dans un temps moindre un secteur plus vaste et à décourager l'action criminelle par une multitude d'actions imprévisibles. Bien qu'elle ait un sens beaucoup plus large, cette expression désigne généralement la patrouille automobile.