English (Military Equipment; Supply (Military))
military off-the-shelf [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MOTS [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to equipment or a system specifically designed for military use and purchased without significant modification.
OBS: military off-the-shelf; MOTS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
militaire sur étagère [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MOTS [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; militaire standard [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MOTS [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MOTS
DEF: Se dit d'un produit qui est conçu spécialement pour des fins militaires et ne fait pas l'objet de modifications considérables à l'achat.
OBS: militaire sur étagère; militaire standard; MOTS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.