English (Board Games)
crossword [correct]; crossword puzzle [correct]
DEF: a puzzle in which words are filled into a pattern of numbered squares in answer to correspondingly numbered clues and in such a way that they read across and down and so that usually most letters appear as part of two words.
French (Jeux sur plateaux)
mots croisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: mots qui se recoupent sur une grille carrée et quadrillée de telle façon que chacune des lettres d'un mot disposé horizontalement entre dans la composition d'un mot disposé verticalement.
CONT: Faire des mots croisés.
OBS: Un adepte de ce jeu s'appelle un "cruciverbiste"; le Petit Robert donne aussi "mots-croisiste" mais le terme est peu usité.