English (Crop Protection)
caking [correct]
CONT: The typical engine-driven duster is composed of a dust hopper holding from 25-200 lb of dust, with an agitator to keep the dust from caking and also to keep it flowing evenly through an adjustable opening in the bottom of the hopper that connects with the blower unit ...
OBS: caking of fertilizer, of sugar.
French (Protection des végétaux)
mottage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prise en pain [correct, feminine noun]; prise en masse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mottage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: p. ex mottage des engrais chimiques ou du sucre.