English (Foundry Practice)
snap flask mould; boxless mould
OBS: snap flask: A foundry flask having its sides latched on one corner to allow removal of the flask from around the sand mold.
French (Fonderie)
motte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moule en sable séparé de son châssis avant la coulée.