English (Photography)
mottle [correct]
DEF: A photographic defect characterized by nonuniform density differences, usually in a blotchy pattern.
French (Photographie)
moutonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut photographique caractérisé par des différences de densité non uniformes.