English (Soil Science)
mottle [correct]
DEF: Spots of various colors or shades, often rusty brown, formed under poor drainage conditions.
OBS: e.g. in gleysoils
French (Science du sol)
marbrure [correct, feminine noun]; moucheture; tache
DEF: Taches de couleurs ou de nuances diverses dispersées dans la couleur dominante.
OBS: par exemple dans les gleysols