English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
mottle [correct]
DEF: An uneven impression on a paper's surface caused by the use of an unsuitable ink or paper or by too much pressure.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
jaspage [masculine noun]; moutonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Incident d'impression donnant un aspect moucheté, causé par une distribution imparfaite de l'encre ou par l'utilisation d'un papier ou d'une encre inconvenable.