English (Soil Science)
mottled zone
OBS: A layer that is marked with spots or blotches of different color or shades of color. The pattern of mottling and the size, abundance, and color contrast of the mottles may vary markedly and should be specified in the soil description.
French (Science du sol)
zone de marbrures; zone de mouchetures; zone marmorisée
OBS: Couche présentant des taches de diverses couleurs ou nuances. La disposition, la taille, la quantité et le contraste de couleurs des marbrures peuvent présenter de grandes variations, qui doivent être indiquées dans la description du sol.