English (Soil Science)
mottling [correct]
DEF: Variation of color in sediments and soils, as represented by localized spots, patches, or blotches of color or shades of color.
OBS: e.g. in gleysoils
French (Science du sol)
marmorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de marbrures.
OBS: par exemple dans les gleysols
OBS: Marmorisation exprime le phénomène; marbrure, le résultat.