English (Types of Ships and Boats)
mobile offshore unit [correct]; MOU [correct]
DEF: A vessel which can be readily relocated and which can perform an industrial function involving offshore operations other than those traditionally provided by vessels covered by chapter I of the 1974 SOLAS Convention.
French (Types de bateaux)
unité mobile au large [correct, feminine noun]; UML [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navire qui peut facilement changer de lieu d'exploitation et qui peut remplir des fonctions industrielles, y compris des opérations au large, autres que celles qu'assurent traditionnellement les navires visés par le chapitre I de la Convention internationale de 1974 pour la sauvegarde de la vie humaine en mer.