English (Materials Engineering; Strength of Materials)
soft [correct, standardized]
DEF: As a texture characteristic, describes a product which displays slight resistance to deformation.
OBS: soft: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux)
mou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En tant que caractéristique de la texture, qualifie un produit qui offre, lors de la mastication, une légère résistance à la déformation.
OBS: mou : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.