English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telephone Facilities)
harmonica bug; infinity bug; infinity transmitter
DEF: An audio amplifier connected to a telephone line through an audio-tone sensitive relay which is activated by telephoning the bugged premises and sounding the coded tone. The called telephone does not ring and it is held open so that the caller can hear the conversations taking place in the vicinity of the microphone attached to the amplifier.
OBS: Taken from "Methods of Electronics Audio Surveillance."
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Installations (Téléphonie))
mouchard à harmonica [masculine noun]; mouchard à l'harmonica [masculine noun]; émetteur à harmonica [masculine noun]
OBS: (...) dévissez (...) le micro (...) du combiné et substituez à la partie mobile un émetteur miniaturisé (...) Composez ensuite le numéro d'appel, jouez une note déterminée sur votre harmonica, le mécanisme est enclenché. Vous pourrez entendre, fût-ce à des milliers de kilomètres, tout ce qui se dit à portée du téléphone, même raccroché.