English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
wet fly [correct]; sinking fly [correct]
DEF: An artificial fly that is designed to sink just below the surface of the water.
CONT: The term 'wet fly' covers all those representations of insects which spend all or some of their lives underwater, including larval and nymph stages of the ephemerids whose winged stages are the inspiration for so many dry fly patterns. It also includes imitations of drowned terrestrial insects, not to mention the representation of the fry of various fish - even trout.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
mouche noyée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [... mouche assez peu fournie, destinée] à imiter des larves ou des insectes morts qui ont coulé, ou encore des insectes qui vont pondre sur le fond.
CONT: Les mouches artificielles sont dites «sèches» si elles sont destinées à flotter en surface ou «noyées» dans le cas contraire.
CONT: La plupart des mouches noyées ressemblant à des insectes aptères ou à de petits poissons.