English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
hickeys [correct]; hickies [correct]
DEF: Small dark spots surrounded by a circle which does not accept ink, caused by ink-receptive particles (e.g. dirt) working into the ink, plate or offset blanket.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
pétouilles [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; larrons [correct, masculine noun]; mouches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'impression caractérisé par des petites taches noires entourées de blanc apparaissant sur l'imprimé; causé par des poussières ou des particules étrangères qui se déposent dans l'encre, sur la forme d'impression ou sur le blanchet (dans le cas de l'offset).