English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
speckle [correct]
DEF: Spots due to the absence of ink, usually many small white spots in a printed area.
OBS: A common defect in gravure printing. Measured as dot skip (speckle skip).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
moucheture [correct, feminine noun]; moucheture de couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petites taches blanches apparaissant en région imprimée dues à une absence d'encre.
OBS: En rotogravure, les mouchetures sont causées principalement par les points manquants.