English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
bacterial speck [correct]
DEF: A bacterial disease of plants characterized by small lesions on plant parts.
CONT: This plant disease is caused by a bacterium (Pseudomonas syringae) that attacks young tomatoes. This disease is commonly confused with bacterial spot. Bacterial speck attacks tomatoes only; peppers are not infected. The specks on the fruit mark the skin but do not extend into the inner tissue.
OBS: Many tiny (1/16 inch), slightly raised, dark brown specks appear on the green fruit. A white border surrounds each speck. Dark brown to black spots 1/16 inch in diameter occur on the leaves. The surrounding tissue turns yellow.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
moucheture bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire causée par une bactérie Pseudomas syringae pv. tomato.
CONT: Moucheture bactérienne. [...] La maladie se remarque surtout sur les fruits, où elle engendre de nombreuses taches brun foncé, d'un diamètre de 1 à 2 mm. Ces taches pénètrent à peine plus profondément que l'épaisseur de la peau. Parfois, les lésions sont plus étendues et plus irrégulières, ressemblent beaucoup à celles de la tache bactérienne [...] Sur les feuilles, la moucheture bactérienne donne naissance à des taches qui vont du brun foncé au noir et sont un peu plus grandes que celles qui touchent les fruits.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
peca bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Agente causal: Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomate.