English (Heraldry)
ermine spot [correct]
DEF: A heraldic figure representing the tail of an ermine.
CONT: Azure three bends Argent an ermine spot Sable in the dexter chief.
OBS: In Canada, an ermine spot is sometimes used as a mark of difference for the coat of arms of the second daughter of a family.
OBS: In heraldry, the fur known as "ermine" is made of a pattern of ermine spots.
French (Héraldique)
moucheture d'hermine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En héraldique, figure stylisée représentant une queue d'hermine.
CONT: D'azur à trois bandes d'argent, à une moucheture d'hermine de sable au canton dextre du chef.
OBS: Au Canada, une moucheture d'hermine est parfois employée comme brisure d'armoiries pour la seconde fille d'une famille.
OBS: Dans le blason, le champ de la fourrure d'hermine est semé de nombreuses mouchetures.