English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
blue mussel [correct]; common mussel [correct]; common blue mussel [correct]; edible mussel [correct]; Atlantic bay mussel [correct]; edible blue mussel [correct]; bay mussel [correct]
OBS: blue mussel: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
moule bleue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moule commune [correct, feminine noun]; moule bleue commune [feminine noun]; moule comestible [correct, feminine noun]; mouque [avoid, feminine noun]; moucle [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Moule de la famille des Mytilidés.
OBS: moule bleue : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: moule commune : désignation officialisée par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
mejillón azul [correct, masculine noun]