English (Mammals)
striped skunk [correct, noun]
OBS: A mammal of the family Mephitidae.
French (Mammifères)
mouffette rayée [correct, feminine noun]; mouffette [see observation, feminine noun]; moufette [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Mephitidae.
OBS: Le mot mouffette [ou moufette] désigne généralement la mouffette rayée.
OBS: mouffette; moufette : ne pas confondre avec le putois, une espèce de la famille des Mustelidae.