English (Oil Drilling)
stringing up [correct]; stringing-up [correct]
DEF: Threading the drilling line from the drawworks through the crown and travelling blocks and anchoring it to the derrick structure in readiness for drilling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
mouflage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à enfiler le câble de forage dans les poulies à gorge du moufle mobile et du moufle fixe; le brin actif est fixé au tambour de levage et le brin mort ancré sous la plate-forme de levage.