English (Soil Science; Geology)
wettability [correct]
DEF: The ability of any solid surface to be wetted when in contact with a liquid; that is, the surface tension of the liquid is reduced so that the liquid spreads over the surface.
DEF: The relative affinity between the individual grains of rock and each fluid that may be present in the spaces between the grains.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
mouillabilité [correct, feminine noun]