English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
Mullen air doctor dampening system [correct]; Mullen system [correct]
CONT: The original Mullen system uses a metal fountain roller, set at such a distance from the plate that dampening takes place without the roller's touching of the plate.
OBS: The Mullen system puts a controllable excess of fountain solution on the plate and reduces this excess of fountain solution to a minimum in the non-image areas by directing a narrow band of compressed air to the dampened plate (cf. STPRI, 1967, p. 349).
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
mouillage à lame d'air Mullen [correct, masculine noun]; système de mouillage à lame d'air Mullen [correct, masculine noun]; système à lame d'air Mullen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le système comprend tout d'abord un rouleau mouilleur réglé à 1/10 de la plaque et qui l'alimente par conséquent d'une quantité relativement grande d'eau (Mullen U.S.A. 29 juillet 52).