English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
tactical mining [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, mining designed to influence a specific operation or to counter a known or presumed tactical aim of the enemy. Implicit in tactical mining is a limited period of effectiveness of the minefield.
OBS: tactical mining: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
mouillage tactique de mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mouillage de mines destiné à faciliter une opération donnée, ou à s'opposer aux intentions connues ou présumées de l'ennemi. Cette notion de mouillage tactique implique un temps limité durant lequel les mines restent actives.
OBS: mouillage tactique de mines : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
minado táctico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, minado destinado a favorecer las acciones propias o dificultar las operaciones enemigas conocidas o supuestas. El minado táctico implica una limitación en el tiempo de efectividad de las minas.