English (Culinary Techniques)
moisten [correct]
DEF: To add liquid such as broth, wine, stock, etc. to dishes like stews, ragouts, braised food, etc.
French (Techniques culinaires)
mouiller [correct]
DEF: Ajouter à une préparation, pour la cuire ou la confectionner, un liquide : eau, lait, fond blanc, fond brun, vins divers, etc.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
mojar [correct]