English (Maneuvering of Ships)
anchor [correct, verb]; come to anchor [correct]
DEF: To lower the anchor on to the sea bottom so as to secure the vessel in an approximately constant position relative to the seabed.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
mouiller [correct, officially approved]; ancrer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mouiller; ancrer : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
fondear [correct]; anclar [correct]
DEF: Largar el ancla al fondo del mar con la suficiente cantidad de cadena que permita asegurar la nave en un área determinada.