English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
permanent mold casting [correct, Canada, United States]; permanent-mold casting [correct, Canada, United States]; permanent mould casting [correct, Great Britain]; chill casting [correct]
CONT: In permanent mold casting, a metal mold consisting of two or more parts is used repeatedly for the production of many castings of the same form. The liquid metal enters the mold by gravity.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage en coquille [correct, masculine noun]; moulage en moule métallique [masculine noun]; moulage en coquille coulée par gravité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le moulage en coquille permet d'obtenir un très grand nombre de pièces par coulée dans le même moule permanent exécuté en fonte ou en acier en plusieurs parties démontables et convenablement revêtues d'un enduit ou poteyage.