English (Plastics Manufacturing; Electrometallurgy)
casting [correct, noun, standardized]; CSTG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which a liquid or viscous material is poured or otherwise introduced into a mould or onto a prepared surface to solidify without the use of external pressure.
OBS: casting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: Vertical casting, vibrational casting.
French (Plasturgie; Électrométallurgie)
coulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coulage [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par coulée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel un liquide ou une matière visqueuse est versée, ou introduite de toute autre manière dans un moule ou sur une surface préparée, pour s'y solidifier sans utilisation de pression extérieure.
OBS: coulée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: Coulée debout, coulée vibrée.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Electrometalurgia)
vaciado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el cual un material líquido o viscoso se vierte o introduce de alguna otra forma en un molde o en una superficie preparada para que se solidifique sin el uso de presión externa.