English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
flute cast [correct]; fluting [correct]; flute [correct]; flow cast [correct]; flow mark [correct]; scour cast [correct]; vortex cast [correct]; linguoid sole mark [correct]; turboglyph [correct]; lobate plunge structure [correct]
DEF: ... a spatulate or lingulate sole mark consisting of a raised, oblong, and subconical bulge on the underside of a siltstone or sandstone bed, characterized by a steep or blunt bulbous or beaked upcurrent end from which the structure flattens or flares out in the downcurrent direction and merges with the bedding plane.
OBS: It is formed by the filling of a flute.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moulage d'affouillement [correct, masculine noun]; empreinte en forme de ride [feminine noun]; moulage en flûte [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bombement en forme de cuiller renversée, dont le côté le plus aigu est tourné vers l'amont.