English (Powder Metallurgy; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
metal powder injection moulding [correct]; MPIM [correct]
DEF: [A] process derived from plastic injection moulding, [which] is used in the large-scale production of components with complex shapes.
OBS: Injection-moulded components are very close to their final (or near-net) shape; hence, it is an appropriate production method to produce metallic parts, such as titanium alloys, that cannot be easily machined. Additionally, MPIM is a low-cost process because scrap and secondary processing operations are minimized.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage par injection de poudre métallique [correct, masculine noun]; MIPM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé dérivé du moulage par injection plastique [...] utilisé dans la production en série de composants de formes complexes [donnant] presque leur forme finale aux composants (leur finition est quasi immédiate).
OBS: Ce type de moulage convient donc à la fabrication de pièces en alliages de titane et d'autres pièces métalliques qui ne peuvent être usinées facilement. En outre, [il] est peu dispendieux parce que les résidus de métaux et les activités de transformation secondaires sont réduits au maximum.