English (Plastics Manufacturing)
cold press molding; cold press moulding; cold-press moulding
CONT: Cold press molding is a matched die molding process using low pressure and unheated molds .... The first phase of the process is essentially the same as making a hand layup, sprayup, or rigid thermoplastic product, except that it is done on one set of matched molds that are closed before cure takes place.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage à la presse à froid [masculine noun]; moulage par compression à froid [masculine noun]; moulage par compression basse pression [masculine noun]; moulage à la presse basse pression [masculine noun]; pressage à froid [masculine noun]
CONT: Le moulage à la presse à froid consiste à déposer sur un moule des renforts en fibres de verre [...] et une résine thermodurcissable, polyester le plus souvent, à l'état liquide. Le moule est ensuite fermé par une faible pression, de l'ordre de 4 bars, qui permet l'imprégnation du renfort par la résine. Le durcissement de la résine se produit tandis que cette force est maintenue.