English (Plastics Manufacturing)
transfer moulding [correct, standardized]; transfer molding [correct]; plunger molding [correct, see observation]; plunger moulding
DEF: The process of moulding a thermosetting material by passage from a heated pot into the cavity of a closed, heated mould.
CONT: For some applications, it is desirable to close the mold first and then introduce the molding compound in its fluid state through a small opening or gate leading to the mold cavity or cavities. This technique is called transfer or plunger molding.
OBS: In as much as most modern-day transfer molding utilizes hydraulically actuated plungers, the term transfer molding will be used ... to refer to the plunger molding process, not the pot-type molding process.
OBS: transfer moulding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de moulage d'une matière thermodurcissable, par transfert d'un pot chauffé dans l'empreinte d'un moule fermé et chauffé.
OBS: moulage par transfert : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo por transferencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de moldear un material termoestable por transferencia de una cápsula caliente a la cavidad de un molde cerrado, caliente.