English (Biological Sciences; Winemaking; Cheese and Dairy Products)
mold [correct, noun]; mould [correct]
CONT: Molds are of importance in wine making, first, because of the damage they may do to the grapes before or after picking and, second, because they often grow in empty wooden cooperage imparting a moldy odor and taste to the wood.
OBS: ... Molds are distinguished by the formation of a mycelium.
CONT: (1) can cause food spoilage very rapidly (2) Some are used for food manufacturing as in the ripening of cheeses (3) A number of food are fermented with moulds. (4) Most of the antibiotics are mould products.
French (Sciences biologiques; Industrie vinicole; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
moisissure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il suffit de quelques centimètres carrés de moisissure pour communiquer ce mauvais goût et altérer le vin. La moisissure se développe dans les fûts insuffisamment aseptisés, mal égouttés, ou placés en lieux humides. Elle ne tapisse pas seulement la paroi de ses efflorescences grises, jaunes ou vertes; elle pénètre aussi, plus ou moins profondément, par son mycélium, dans les pores du bois.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Industria vinícola; Productos lácteos)
moho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre dado a los hongos micromicetes que modifican la naturaleza química de las materias sobre las cuales se fijan y proliferan.
CONT: El vino hecho con uva que contenía racimos mohosos o vertido en cubas enmohecidas adquiere un desagradable gusto a moho que puede ser suprimido por [...] clarificaciones y trasiegos repetidos, adición al vino de un aceite neutro [...].