English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
mold [correct, noun]; mould [noun]
DEF: Growths of minute fungi of which there are many different species, though superficially they are all very much alike.
CONT: Mold feeds on the materials in the pictures that it infects, and some part of these materials is naturally destroyed.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
chanci [correct, masculine noun]; chancis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moisissure que l'on trouve à la surface d'un tableau. Terme employé abusivement dans le langage du peintre et du restaurateur pour désigner un phénomène quelconque qui est de nature à voiler l'aspect uniforme du vernis, à l'exception du bleuté.