English (Plastics Manufacturing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
cavity [correct, standardized]; cavity of a mould [correct]; mould cavity; mold cavity
DEF: The space within a mould to be filled to form the moulded product.
OBS: cavity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Moulage et modelage des métaux; Techniques industrielles)
cavité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cavité d'un moule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie creuse d'un moule destinée à être remplie pour former le produit moulé.
OBS: cavité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Colada y modelaje de metales; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
cavidad [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad de un molde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio dentro de un molde que se debe llenar para formar el producto moldeado.