English (Plastic Materials)
molding powder [correct, United States]; moulding powder [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: A mixture in a granular or pelleted form of a plastic base material together with necessary modifying ingredients (filler, plasticizer, pigment, etc.). Such mixtures are normally prepared by resin manufacturers and sold as such to processors ready for use in injection molding or extrusion operations.
OBS: The term "moulding powder" is standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
poudre à mouler [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'opération du moulage par compression est, en principe, fort simple. L'ouvrier, ayant garni le moule porté à température convenable d'une quantité de poudre à mouler pesée ou dosée en volume, met la presse en marche jusqu'au contact de la poudre.
OBS: Moulage par compression. [...] La matière (poudre, granulé ou masse plastique) est introduite dans le moule, puis fluidifiée sous l'action de la chaleur et d'une forte pression.
OBS: poudre à mouler : terme normalisé par l'ISO.