English (Industrial Crops; Spices and Condiments; Food Industries)
mouldy vanilla [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vanilla carrying or having carried cryptogams and giving out a characteristic musty odour.
OBS: "Cryptogams" means ferns or other pteridophytes, mosses, or other bryophytes, algae, fungi or similar organisms.
OBS: Term and definition relating to qualitative classification.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Épices et condiments; Industrie de l'alimentation)
vanille moisie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vanille portant ou ayant porté des cryptogames et exhalant une odeur caractéristique de moisi.
OBS: Dans le présent contexte, «cryptogame» signifie fougères ou autres ptéridophytes, mousses ou autres bryophytes, algues, champignons ou autres organismes semblables.
OBS: Terme et définition concernant la classification qualitative.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.