English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flash mould [correct, standardized]; flash mold [correct]
DEF: A mould that is designed to allow the excess of the charge to escape in the form of a flash.
OBS: This flash sustains part of the total applied pressure.
OBS: flash mould: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moule à échappement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moule spécialement conçu pour permettre à un excédent de charge de s'échapper sous forme de bavure.
OBS: Cette bavure supporte une partie de la pression totale appliquée.
OBS: moule à échappement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
molde de desfogue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molde diseñado para permitir el escape del exceso de carga en forma de rebaba.