English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Mediterranean mussel [correct, see observation]; Mediterranean blue mussel
CONT: The Mediterranean mussel, M. galloprovincialis is considered by some workers to be the same as M. edulis, and the morphological differences are well within the geographic variations observed in the species. Irrespective of the taxonomic identity, there is very little difference in the biological characteristics relevant to cultivation.
OBS: Mediterranean mussel: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
moule méditerranéenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moule de Méditerranée [feminine noun]
OBS: moule méditerranéenne : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.