English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography)
propeller-type current-meter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A current-meter the rotor of which is a propeller rotating around an axis parallel to the flow.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
moulinet à hélice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moulinet dont le rotor est constitué par une hélice tournant autour d'un axe sensiblement parallèle à l'écoulement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medición; Hidrología e hidrografía)
molinete de hélice [masculine noun]
DEF: Molinete hidráulico cuyo rotor es una hélice que gira alrededor de un eje paralelo al flujo.