English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
open-face spinning reel [correct]; open face reel [correct]; open-face reel [correct]
CONT: An important part of a standard open-face spinning reel is the pickup mechanism.
CONT: A multi-purpose walleye outfit consists of a 5 1/2 to 6-foot, spinning rod and matching open-face spinning reel.
OBS: With this type of spinning reel, there is no cover or hood enclosing the spool.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
moulinet à tambour ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; moulinet ouvert [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moulinet à tambour ouvert permet au fil de se dévider à partir d'une bobine fixe.
OBS: Par analogie avec «moulinet fermé», dont la bobine est recouverte.