English (Mountain Sports)
toproping [correct]; toprope [correct]; TR [correct]; TR
DEF: Anchoring at the top and belaying from below.
DEF: ... rigging a climb so that a climber is protected from above.
CONT: You set up a toprope by tying the rope into the an chor which is in the rock above where you are going to climb.
CONT: When 3 people climb a vertical route, the least experienced climber goes third - he is protected by a toprope and doesn't need to waste energy removing the protection.
French (Sports de montagne)
moulinette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalade d'une longueur assurée depuis le haut.