English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
multi-circuit braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system having a transmission employing several separate circuits so that, in the event of a failure of one transmission circuit, the other circuits remain able to control and transmit the energy necessary to generate the actuation force to the brake(s) connected to the system.
OBS: multi-circuit braking system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à circuits multiples [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage dont la transmission utilise plusieurs circuits distincts de sorte que, en cas de défaillance d'un circuit de transmission, les autres circuits restent en mesure de commander et de transmettre l'énergie nécessaire pour produire la force d'actionnement du ou des freins connectés au système.
OBS: système de freinage à circuits multiples : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado multicircuito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado con una transmisión que emplea varios circuitos separados, de manera que en el evento de falla de un circuito de transmisión, los otros circuitos permanecen en capacidad de controlar y transmitir la energía necesaria para generar la fuerza de accionamiento a los frenos conectados al sistema.