English (Electric Cables)
multi-conductor cable [correct]; audio multicore cable [correct]; snake cable [correct]; snake [correct, noun]
DEF: A combination of two or more conductors cabled together and insulated from one another and from sheath or armor where used.
CONT: Used in the audio recording and sound reinforcement fields, an audio multicore cable (most commonly known as a snake cable or just a snake) is a compact cable, typically about the diameter of a coin, which contains from 4 to 56 individual shielded pair microphone cables all housed by one rugged, heavy-duty common outer jacket. Each end of the multicore cable terminates in a "tail," which contains either a patchbay for female XLR or 1/4" jacks or male plugs.
French (Câbles électriques)
câble multiconducteur [correct, masculine noun]; câble multifilaire [correct, masculine noun]; multiconducteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble électrique composé de plusieurs conducteurs isolés les uns des autres.
Spanish (Cables conductores (Electricidad))
cable multipolar [correct, masculine noun]