English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plastics Manufacturing)
multiplaten press [correct, standardized]; multidaylight press [correct, standardized]; multi-opening press [correct]; multi-daylight press [correct]; multiple opening press; multiple daylight press
DEF: A press having openings for pressing a number of boards simultaneously.
OBS: daylight: Refers to openings in platen-type presses. For instance a twenty-daylight press signified one in which there are twenty openings.
OBS: Also used in the plastics industry for mould loadings.
OBS: multidaylight press; multiplaten press: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Plasturgie)
presse à plateaux multiples [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; presse multiétages [correct, feminine noun]; presse à plusieurs étages [feminine noun]
DEF: Presse équipée de plusieurs étages et pouvant ainsi former plus d'un panneau simultanément.
OBS: Ce type de presse s'emploie aussi dans l'industrie des plastiques pour y placer des moules.
OBS: presse à plateaux multiples : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Fabricación de plásticos)
prensa de múltiples platinas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prensa con platinas móviles entre las platinas superior e inferior, que produce más de un espacio para colocar moldes o ensambles laminados.