English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
multicast [correct, standardized]; multicasting [correct]
DEF: The transmission of the same data to a selected group of destinations.
OBS: multicast: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: multicast: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
multi-diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; multidiffusion [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion sélective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission des mêmes données vers un ensemble précis de destinations.
OBS: diffusion sélective : terme normalisé par la CSA; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: multi-diffusion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.